HOME DELIVERY NOW AVAILABLE: CLICK HERE TO ORDER ONLINE!

Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on March 27, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.cambridgewineroyston.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

WordPress

We use WordPress for website development.

Name Retention Function
Functional
wordpress_test_cookie none Checks if cookies can be placed
wp-saving-post 1 day Autosave a post in the editor
wordpress_logged_in_* persistent Keep users logged in
WP_DATA_USER_* session Store user preferences
wp-api-schema-model* session
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Automattic

We use Automattic for website development.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
tk_ai session Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Automattic Privacy Policy.

Divi (Elegant Themes)

We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design.

Name Retention Function
Functional
et_builder_product_version session
et_fb_module_data session Provide functions across pages
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

Name Retention Function
Functional
wc_cart_hash_* session Store items in shopping cart
wc_fragments_* persistent
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years
_gid 1 day Count and track pageviews
Statistics
_gat_gtag_UA_* 1 minute Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.

Name Retention Function
Functional
rc::c session Filter requests from bots
rc::b session Filter requests from bots
rc::a persistent Filter requests from bots
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
_fbc 2 years Stores last visit
fbm* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months Store a unique session ID
fr 3 months Enable ad delivery or retargeting
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Provide fraud prevention
sb 2 years Store browser details
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
csm 90 days Provide fraud prevention
presence session Track if the browser tab is active
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Functional
local_storage_support_test persistent Load balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Stores if the user has seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
complianz_consent_status 365 days
complianz_policy_id 365 days
__stripe_mid
mailchimp.cart.current_email
mailchimp.cart.previous_email
_hjid
_hjIncludedInSample
woocommerce_items_in_cart
redux_current_tab_get
redux_current_tab
woocommerce_cart_hash
mailchimp_landing_site
mailchimp_cart_current_email
mailchimp_cart_previous_email
wp_woocommerce_session_e5b973d756602bf2765d196be2fbb5fe
DataTables_wcpt_f8b4f59d0ef72599_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_a237dff4c93c0672_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_6ef58c7c814ea525_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_9e2e2d941b887c16_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_aa0fbd3b960d8d28_1_/product-category/03-beer/
DataTables_wcpt_64366f8730aee239_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_a3e5384c73d46f2e_1_/
DataTables_wcpt_4372dedb07c29765_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_e004ab4019701f5c_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_976fe92aabf147a6_1_/product-category/03-beer/
DataTables_wcpt_d65dd75297eb3b17_1_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_a3e5384c73d46f2e_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_0c5fb6f3db95870b_2_/shop/
persist:hs-beacon-1ae02e91-5865-4f13-b220-7daed946ba25
DataTables_wcpt_196bbb62b06afc8e_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_718228b602ab48a7_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_314b2d63354543c5_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_b1b0ddd3a949dbe5_1_/product-category/03-beer/
DataTables_wcpt_e004ab4019701f5c_1_/store/
DataTables_wcpt_ad57712cdf57b3d0_1_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_594138c0174a8fd3_1_/product-category/03-beer/ale/
DataTables_wcpt_7b7e557a46018348_1_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_e004ab4019701f5c_2_/store/
DataTables_wcpt_5aa8da30e8636ee8_1_/store/
persist:hs-beacon-message-1ae02e91-5865-4f13-b220-7daed946ba25
DataTables_wcpt_4aa0db3ea1ecadf8_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_b532036877a1deeb_1_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_a3e5384c73d46f2e_1_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_06aca065d80f75d5_1_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_06ba4c38ffb5e1b2_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_a3e5384c73d46f2e_1_/store/
DataTables_wcpt_d05c1c4405bd93a3_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_2233dd75de6fb576_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_58700f7f52d1a9c5_1_/store/
DataTables_wcpt_f5912f1d2ba53a0b_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_3d059065c8546886_1_/product-category/01-wine/
DataTables_wcpt_803102ce2ba188c2_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_06aca065d80f75d5_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_e3c01a6577487362_1_/product-category/03-beer/
DataTables_wcpt_3c2d203f2e71e358_1_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_2247930f63af543c_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_925457bb20d6ae00_2_/shop/
DataTables_wcpt_dbaa6d1901189863_1_/product-category/03-beer/
wp-autosave-1
wc_cart_created
hjViewportId
_hjRecordingLastActivity
_hjRecordingEnabled
_drip_client_6994213
mailchimp_campaign_id
mailchimp_email_id
age_gate
__stripe_sid
DataTables_wcpt_3f12c4dd0767d3ab_1_/product-category/tastings-events/
et-editor-available-post-2530463-bb
et-editor-available-post-2530208-bb
_hjSessionResumed
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2530739
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531107
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531154
et-editor-available-post-2531239-bb
et-editor-available-post-2531925-bb
et-editor-available-post-2531927-bb
et-editor-available-post-2531930-bb
et-editor-available-post-2531885-bb
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531930
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531455
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531801
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531885
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2530800
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531820
et-editor-available-post-2531894-bb
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2530385
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531569
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531553
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531541
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-29212
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2530814
et-editor-available-post-2532923-bb
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-2531864
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Cambridge Wine Royston
34B Kneesworth St, Royston SG8 5AB
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.cambridgewineroyston.com
Email: royston@cambridgewine.com
Phone number: 01763 247076

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on March 27, 2020

GET OUR LATEST NEWS & OFFERS

Shop

Bar

SHOP

34b Kneesworth St,
Royston,
Herfordshire.
SG8 5AB
01763 247076
SHOP OPENING TIMES

Opening Hours
Monday 10:00 – 22:00
Tuesday 10:00 – 22:00
Wednesday 10:00 – 22:00
Thursday 10:00 – 22:00
Friday 10:00 – 22:00
Saturday 10:00 – 22:00
Sunday 12:00 – 20:00

COVID-19

Retail outlet is currently closed to the public. We will be offering local home delivery and following government guidelines during this time.

HOME DELIVERY

Please see Home Delivery page for latest information and government guidelines on our local home delivery service.

Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy